Home DogsDog Breeds Yorkshire Terrier Dog Breed

Yorkshire Terrier Dog Breed

by Long Nguyễn
Yorkshire Terrier

Alternate Names

Broken-Haired Scotch Terrier
Yorkie

Appearance

Body: Small, compact, and well-proportioned with a short, strong, level back, and well laid back shoulders.

Coat: Long, straight, silky, and glossy.

Color: Blue and tan, blue and gold, black and tan, black and gold; puppies who will meet the AKC standard of colors as adults are born black and tan.

Ears: Small, v-shaped, and carried erect.

Eyes: Medium size, dark with dark rims; expressively lively and intelligent.

Feet: Small and round with black nails.

Head: Small, flat, long and narrow with a relatively short muzzle, black nose, and bushy whisky. Skull is not too prominent or round.

Neck: Small and sturdy with good reach to hold head proudly.

Legs: Forelegs and hind legs are straight and fine-boned.

Size:
Height is 8 – 9 inches
Weight is 4 – 7 pounds

Tail: Docked to a moderate length and carried slightly higher than the level of the back.

Yorkshire Terrier Puppies
Yorkshire Terrier Puppies

Behavior

Recommended for novice dog handlers.
Good with other pets.
Can be difficult to housetrain.
Can be barkers.
Good with well-behaved, respectful children.

Today a lover of the comforts of home, the Yorkshire Terrier was originally used to control the rodent population in the mines and the cotton mills in Yorkshire, England and at one time used in rat-fighting contests.

The feisty, energetic, and popular Yorkie is another of the tiny breeds with a big view of themselves, not fearful of large rodents or of any sized dog they encounter. He has all the keen instincts and high level of energy of a terrier: Alert, courageous, clever, and playful, with limitless energy. But he is also a loving and affectionate family pet.

He is a tiny dog who can easily be injured by being dropped, stepped on, rolled onto in bed or otherwise mistreated. Young children should be supervised until they have learned the proper treatment of animals.

Yorkies often like to curl up under blankets, pillows, and throws where they may not be noticed and could be unintentionally sat on. Providing him with his own blanket and a nice warm comfortable place to sleep will help reduce the risk of not knowing where he is.

Smart little dogs, the Yorkshire Terrier is a quick learner and can excel at obedience training if given the chance. Many owners keep them as companions and never allow them to show their real potential. No matter what your intentions, obedience training and socialization is important and will help to build confidence and character in your adult dog.

To protect him from the harms of larger dogs or predators such as fox keep him on a leash or in a secured yard. Keep your eyes peeled for hawks who may be in the area seeking out prey. They generally stalk areas with bird feeders where it is easier for them to catch a bird or animal off guard. Yes, I’ve known of small dogs, like the Yorkie, who have been scooped up by hawks right in front of their owner.

Not fond or well protected from the cold winter weather, the Yorkshire Terrier will be less than anxious to venture out to relieve himself. Many owners train him to use the litter box. Sweaters, jackets, and boots are also available to help keep him warm and dry.

Yorkshire Terrier Dog
Yorkshire Terrier Dog

Breed Type

AKC Group: Toy Group

Kept mostly for companion and family pets today but were once used to control the rat population in the mines and mills of Yorkshire, England.

Care and Grooming

Exercise: He is an active dog who needs to run and play each day. Many are not fond of walking on a leash. Collars and leads tend to rub and get caught in their hair. One piece lead/harness combinations will be less likely to irritate them.

Grooming: The Yorkies coat takes a great deal of care to keep its silky, glossy appearance. Brush four to five times weekly and have longer hairs trimmed every four to six weeks.

Health

Life Expectancy: 14 Years

Possible problems:
Allergies
Dental problems

Yorkies sometimes have a negative reaction to anesthetics and vaccinations. Check with your vet before administering flea and tick control products or other drug-related treatments.

Smaller Yorkies are more susceptible to medical problems.

Country of Origin

England

You may also like

Leave a Comment